Welcome!
This is for testing only. This is also where announcements will go.


subfamily Faboideae

tribe Crotalarieae


Summary
Family number:
1540
Last updated:
19 January 2022
Alternate name:
Leguminosae
Number of accepted genera:
16
Type genus:
Crotalaria L.
Comments:
dicot

Synonyms

Images (26 total. Click on image for more.)
Seed


Google Scholar   

References:
  1. Boatwright, J. S. et al. 2008. Phylogenetic relationships of tribe Crotalarieae (Fabaceae) inferred from DNA sequences and morphology. Syst. Bot. 33:752-761. www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2022. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN Taxonomy). National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: https://npgstest2.agron.iastate.edu/gringlobal/taxon/taxonomyfamily?type=tribe&id=1540. Accessed 7 October 2022.




The NPGS distributes plant germplasm to professional scientific research individuals and organizations, and verified plant breeders. Requests from producers and educators will be considered on a case-by-case basis, but only when NPGS germplasm that is not readily available from commercial sources is a justified requirement. NPGS germplasm is not available for individual, home, or community gardening. Requests to support educational objectives are typically considered only for college-level projects. Please view the short video on the NPGS for more details.